Jump to content


Photo

Differences Between Australia & New Zealand


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 alanh

alanh

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,597 posts

Posted 22 March 2008 - 08:31 PM

.

Edited by alanh, 25 March 2013 - 11:41 AM.


#2 digitalj

digitalj

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,945 posts

Posted 22 March 2008 - 08:43 PM

they've got the better of both worlds, i.e. more bandwidth and better compression technology.

Could you imagine 6MHz using MPEG 2?

EDIT: I don't agree that "any" HD STB from NZ will work in Australia due to the differing bandwidth, if the NZ HD STB is limited to just receiving an 8MHz mux, then it won't be able to tune into a 7MHz Mux here. If it has the ability to do both, then yes, they can be used here, but otherwise no.

#3 bellotv

bellotv

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,631 posts

Posted 22 March 2008 - 09:20 PM

If NZ boxes only have UHF tuners ( as this all they transmit there) then they will not be much good in Australia city areas where VHF is predominant.

Having done my appenticeship on the Wild Westcoast St Island ,and experienced the effects of analog multipath in the mountainous terrain on VHF ,I can say well done on chosing UHF for terrestrial Digital as my experience in similar terrain on Mid north coast NSW has showed me that UHF digital is far superior.

#4 mtv

mtv

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 6,047 posts

Posted 22 March 2008 - 09:23 PM

I wish UHF-only had been adopted nationally in Australia too.

#5 alanh

alanh

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,597 posts

Posted 22 March 2008 - 10:53 PM

DigitalJ
The American DTV system uses HD MPEG2 on 6 MHz channels with no other muxes.
The reason I did not set the NZ HD boxes not working in Aust in concrete, is that some computer receivers have software selectable bandwidths.

AlanH

#6 paulw2

paulw2

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 299 posts

Posted 23 March 2008 - 03:41 PM

There's an interesting blog here about the NZ HD system.

http://publicaddress...870.sm#post4870

#7 Timmy Downawell

Timmy Downawell

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 3,849 posts

Posted 24 March 2008 - 09:15 AM

There's an interesting blog here about the NZ HD system.

http://publicaddress...870.sm#post4870


That's Russell Brown, he's great. I used to subscribe to Hard News before "blog" was even a word.

#8 FreeView NZ

FreeView NZ

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 April 2008 - 06:28 AM

Howdy

I had a look at the Zinwell Pre release sample a month back . As far as I could see there was no way of changing to 7 megahertz channeling or to VHF . I have not had a close look at menu on the Public Release model . Our local DSE did not have any stock yesterday . Once I have a closer look at the Setup / Install menus will report back on VHF and Bandwidth options

Steve

Edited by FreeView NZ, 04 April 2008 - 06:33 AM.


#9 FreeView NZ

FreeView NZ

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 April 2008 - 06:29 AM

Looks like another of our chain stores has some stock

Edited by FreeView NZ, 04 April 2008 - 06:32 AM.


#10 FreeView NZ

FreeView NZ

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 April 2008 - 07:22 AM

Australian DTT Box In New Zealand

I recently tried an Australian DTT Box here on our local UHF DTT Transmitters .

I was able to set the bandwith to 8 Megs instead of 7 and Adjust the UHF channel numbers frequency
to NZ Dtt ch 48 50 and 59 being the local TX channels .

After a scan the channels were all loaded complete with names of service etc .

No Video was produced on any channel nor was any sound . no surprise there but
the radio channels of RNZ National Radio and Concert FM did work fine .

The EPG and Teletext appeared to work correctly too

So if you have an Aus box in NZ you can use it to listen to the two RNZ stations !!

Steve

#11 digitalj

digitalj

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,945 posts

Posted 04 April 2008 - 10:47 AM

FreeView NZ,

Most Australian STB's only have 7MHz as the option, there are some like my SD STB that can tune 8MHz, then again, it's SD so no Picture will appear, nor sound if MPEG isn't used.

#12 FreeView NZ

FreeView NZ

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 April 2008 - 10:57 AM

This particular one had several countries listed in menu
there was Vhf 7 Meg Spacing and UHF 7 and UHF 8 spacing
Mpeg2 only of course so the results were as expected !
Box was apparently bought in Australia

Edited by FreeView NZ, 04 April 2008 - 10:58 AM.


#13 FreeView NZ

FreeView NZ

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 April 2008 - 12:02 PM

Just checked in NZ Zinwell its UHF only on AUTO Scan but does allow 6 , 7 and 8 Mhz spacing in the MANUAL search function
The Up / Down Channel for Manual shows UHF channel numbers only but it will let you enter a VHF frequency directly in the frequency space We dont have DTT on VHF to test its operation

There is also a Country Menu which seems to be locked on NZ

Edited by FreeView NZ, 04 April 2008 - 01:52 PM.


#14 alanh

alanh

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,597 posts

Posted 16 April 2008 - 07:41 PM

All,
The reason there is no picture is that MPEG4 cannot be decompressed using an MPEG2 decompressor.
TV channel numbers are different in NZ to Australia because our channel width is 7 MHz, where as 8 MHz is used in NZ. They both start on channel 27 but gradually drift apart as the channel numbers increase.

AlanH

#15 FreeView NZ

FreeView NZ

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Posted 16 April 2008 - 07:42 PM

Hi .
The NZ UHF Channels follow the European channel plan
Australian channel numbers / freq are different to NZ
so you would have to enter the freq in manually

NZ 8 megahertz Spacing same as Europe
AU 7 megahertz Spacing

try adding

Mt Erin ( hawkes Bay )
27 522.000
31 554.000
43 650.000

but you wont have any pix or sound on an Mpeg2 box just the two radio channels

Edited by FreeView NZ, 16 April 2008 - 07:44 PM.


#16 Keepleft

Keepleft

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 385 posts

Posted 15 July 2008 - 05:13 PM

Terrific system that H264 & NZ/EU bandplan.

Mate and wife quit AUS for the Nth Island, bought a farm, took over a large LCD Sony Bravia and tried it with an NZ sourced HD STB - loves the pics compared to what he got from SYD's HD. "You can really see a difference' she said......

And so it goes....

That was at Auckland at her dads place, sadly, they live way North now and can only receive one terrestrial analogue, so I sent them a DVB-S Toppy PVR5000 and all is good, albiet SD lol.

So I guess the question would be, any long term plans for Freeview via H264 DVB-S2 on Optus D1??

Edited by Keepleft, 15 July 2008 - 05:15 PM.


#17 bogues

bogues

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 35 posts

Posted 16 July 2008 - 01:52 PM

So I guess the question would be, any long term plans for Freeview via H264 DVB-S2 on Optus D1??


Not at the moment. Kordia (a government owned SOE) manage the bandwidth for Freeview on Optus D1. They simply don't have the bandwidth to provide HD channels via satellite, which is unfortunate for those that don't live in one of the major cities.

#18 paulw2

paulw2

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 299 posts

Posted 16 July 2008 - 05:05 PM

Not at the moment. Kordia (a government owned SOE) manage the bandwidth for Freeview on Optus D1. They simply don't have the bandwidth to provide HD channels via satellite, which is unfortunate for those that don't live in one of the major cities.


Their only solution for Hidef at the moment then is to pay Sky NZ blood money and get a HD DVR..

#19 Ilias

Ilias

    AV Forum Member

  • New Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 January 2010 - 08:31 AM

Can I buy a set up to watch NZ freeview in Sydney

#20 alanh

alanh

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,597 posts

Posted 29 January 2010 - 07:02 PM

Ilias,
NZ digital is transmitted on UHF only which will not usually travel across the ditch.

Others can comment on satellite in the other the other thread. It will depend on encryption and dish size.

AlanH

#21 Timmy Downawell

Timmy Downawell

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 3,849 posts

Posted 29 January 2010 - 08:10 PM

NZ Freeview via satellite is on an NZ spot beam on Optus D2 and would need a _very_ large dish to receive in Australia. Maybe 10 meters would do it.

#22 HDTVJunkie

HDTVJunkie

    AV Forum Member

  • Member
  • 12 posts

Posted 24 August 2010 - 03:36 PM

Does anyone know if a Pioneer KRP-500m media box from a NZ pioneer plasma will work in Australia?

#23 alanh

alanh

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,597 posts

Posted 24 August 2010 - 08:06 PM

HDTV Junkie
This picture monitor will work in Australia, from any HDMI or component inputs. If you are using a STB in NZ check to see if it has an Australian setting in the installation menu. If it does not you may need to buy an Australian PVR or STB.

AlanH

#24 dugjac

dugjac

    AV Forum Member

  • New Member
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 07:51 PM

Hi Guys, About to move back home to NZ after 8 years in Oz.

I understand my TV's tuners won't work in NZ but will my new Topfield PVR TRF-7160? here are the Specifications

Video format
Transport Stream MPEG-2/MPEG-4
Aspect Ratio 4:3, 16:9
Video Resolution 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i
AV connectors
HDMI
HD video output
Digital audio output
YPbPr
Component video output
VIDEO Composite video output
AUDIO Left & right audio output
S/PDIF Digital audio output
USB USB 2.0 Host (5 V DC, 500 mA)
LAN 10/100 Ethernet
Power supply
Input voltage 90 - 250VAC, 50/60Hz
Power comsumption Running: Max. 30W
Standby: 5W
Physical specification
Size (W x H x D) 340 x 60 x 265 mm
Weight (net) 3.1Kg

Thanks in advance

#25 digitalj

digitalj

    AV Forum Member

  • Senior Member
  • 12,945 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 08:50 PM

The only thing that has not been specified is bandwidth options, i.e. 6/7/8MHz, Australia uses 7MHz, NZ uses 8MHz, if it has a 8MHz option, it will work fine.