Jump to content


Photo

! Real HD now started! 1080i Glory..


  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#1 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:07 PM

Well WIN HD has disapeared, just gone.

Perhaps this means things are changing at WIN! I can only dream...

Please Click Here for a Tsreader export

I should note, WIN SD Sound used to be 192kbps, its now 384!

#2 dhromow

dhromow

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:21 PM

Agree - gone - rescanning now - will let you know if anything comes up

#3 DrP

DrP

    DTV Forums Master

  • Senior Member
  • 19,883 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:26 PM

I should note, WIN SD Sound used to be 192kbps, its now 384!


Wonders never cease. 384k L2 or has AC3 suddenly appeared as well? Can WIN finally be getting its act together?

#4 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:31 PM

I have a system to scan (edit) every few seconds, so rest assured I will post if anything changes in the next few hours....

No AC3 Audio

#5 steveo

steveo

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 470 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:32 PM

Agree - gone - rescanning now - will let you know if anything comes up

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Same here. Hopefully that means a rescan tomorrow will bring up Today Show in HD.

#6 dhromow

dhromow

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:36 PM

Still gone - Iv'e had enough tonight - hopefully tomorrow will bring good news!

#7 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:40 PM

Do the words Tandberg Television mean anything to anyone? Its come up in TSReader...

#8 steveo

steveo

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 470 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:49 PM

Do the words Tandberg Television mean anything to anyone?  Its come up in TSReader...

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


That looks like the technology they are using. See http://www.tandbergtv.com/

SteveO

#9 kenneth

kenneth

    DTV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 4,218 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:49 PM

Tandberg is one of the broadcast equipment companies. They must be using Tandberg equipment.

For those that don't know, it's appearing in the CAT PID (0x0001)

#10 DrP

DrP

    DTV Forums Master

  • Senior Member
  • 19,883 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 07:57 PM

CAT PID as seen in Mackay QLD (*yeah* I know its not Canberra. Mackay is a MUCH MUCH better place to be than Canberra!), shows Scientific Atlanta.

#11 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:04 PM

*jaw drops* http://www.sciatl.co...s-casestudy.htm

#12 steveo

steveo

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 470 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:11 PM

Interesting. On rescan no WIN HD.

On other STB not rescanned WIN HD is now showing WIN SD program rather than demo loop.

SteveO

#13 ando9185

ando9185

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 846 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:12 PM

WIN HD still the same in Tasmania. No other commercial HD services available yet.

On closer inspection. LCN80 is nothing (only using an SD Toppy), blank screen, normally I can hear the demo loop sound but there is nothing now and the channel has the padlock icon.

#14 kenneth

kenneth

    DTV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 4,218 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:16 PM

Win HD shows up on some STB's due to information existing in other parts of the transport stream.

#15 steveo

steveo

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 470 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:23 PM

Win HD shows up on some STB's due to information existing in other parts of the transport stream.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Intruiging.

Rescan on DgTEch 2000A still finds 80 showing SD on HD channel Where Hydef doesn't find the HD channel.

SteveO

#16 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:30 PM

ITS BACK!

The HD loop... At a sad 10mbps - I can hear ChampionR grumbling already lol

They have a good 3.8 mbps free, that should go to WIN HD

Also HD sound is still 192kbps, not like SD's 384

#17 DrP

DrP

    DTV Forums Master

  • Senior Member
  • 19,883 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:33 PM

Is your audio still at 384k?

#18 kenneth

kenneth

    DTV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 4,218 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:35 PM

ITS BACK!

The HD loop... At a sad 10mbps

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Correction: 11Mb/s (recorded as ~10.7Mb/s in TSReader's bitrate graph and the TS says it's 11Mb/s)).

And it still has the dead AC3 audio.
Elementary Stream PID 180 (0x00b4) AC-3 Audio

Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
 Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)

Descriptor: User Private Descriptor: 0x81
 00 00 22 00 00 01                                .."...          

TSReader says around 3.8Mb/s of null packets.

#19 kenneth

kenneth

    DTV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 4,218 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:35 PM

Is your audio still at 384k?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yep.

#20 steveo

steveo

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 470 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:41 PM

Is your audio still at 384k?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yep.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Change is that where they showed audio as DolbyD before (but only got sound on MPEG) they are now showing as MPEG.

SteveO

#21 dfp

dfp

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 562 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:42 PM

It seems to be jumping between the test loop and programming at 1080i here in TAS and has the word test transmission overlaid

#22 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:43 PM

WOA nelly! Its chopping and changing from SD to HD now - the audio that is. The video was working for a few minutes and ITS NOW BACK

I think its upconverted? NO WATERMARK!
The words Test Transmission is written on the screen.

This is weird dude, like to .5seconds its WIN HD loop then ER!

#23 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:44 PM

Ok now its colour bars

#24 steveo

steveo

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 470 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:44 PM

WOA nelly!  Its chopping and changing from SD to HD now - the audio that is.  The video was working for a few minutes and ITS NOW BACK

I think its upconverted?  NO WATERMARK!
The words Test Transmission is written on the screen.

This is weird dude, like to .5seconds its WIN HD loop then ER!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Video now cutting and changing between ER and demo loo[.

SteveO

#25 captainatomic

captainatomic

    DTV Forums Member

  • Member
  • 1,180 posts

Posted 31 March 2005 - 08:45 PM

Now back to HD loop, no its back to ER!

EDIT: Wow this is very strange behavior, just watch it for a minute and you will know what I mean :blink:

I have recorded this whole thing, might be good for futre reference i dunno.

Was that ER real HD or upconvert?