Jump to content


Photo

Media Player-Better Than Wdtv ?


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#51 Chopsus

Chopsus

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 13,490 posts

Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:05 AM

All the Oppos I have had are much slower from boot to playing a file and file navigation is clunky and very limited.

The media gate, hdx1000, PCH and Dune have all been far superior in boot, navigate and load times.

Previously, dedicated players were more reliable on differing file types and encodes ... My recent experience has shown me that BD players have caught up, except for ISO and cinavia limitations now imposed on them.

Now that Oppos iOS media player software has been sorted out, it is much easier to navigate files with it ... My dune is still far quicker from boot to watching though.

#52 pjc

pjc

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts

Posted 19 April 2014 - 06:31 AM

So the Realtek chip can do true 23.976 fps?  My last Realtek player drove me crazy with the problem of playing 23.976 at 24fps.


Edited by pjc, 19 April 2014 - 06:34 AM.


#53 cwt

cwt

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,510 posts

Posted 19 April 2014 - 04:58 PM

So the Realtek chip can do true 23.976 fps?  My last Realtek player drove me crazy with the problem of playing 23.976 at 24fps.

I think they fixed it quite a while ago pjc ; my tvix has the realtek and is ok but maybe a mede8er owner can chime in on this firmwares effectiveness  :question:

 

http://driverbiggers...pdate-v200.html



#54 Chicken Man

Chicken Man

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 6,274 posts

Posted 19 April 2014 - 11:04 PM

I have version 3.0.1 at the moment, I haven't done the most recent firmware update ....Version 3.0.5 ..... on my new mede8er 1000.

 

Moviie playback at 29.976 is perfect, not a jitter.

 

The only problem I have at the moment is with 'Time and Date' settings not being retained when I turn off the power at the Mains outlet.

Aside from that it plays beautifully without a glitch.

 

C.M


Edited by Chicken Man, 20 April 2014 - 04:50 PM.


#55 pjc

pjc

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts

Posted 20 April 2014 - 04:40 AM

I think they fixed it quite a while ago pjc ; my tvix has the realtek and is ok but maybe a mede8er owner can chime in on this firmwares effectiveness  :question:

 

http://driverbiggers...pdate-v200.html

 

 


Moviie playback at 29.976 is perfect, not a jitter.

 


C.M

Thanks for the info.  Couldn't track it down using Google.



#56 vintage1972

vintage1972

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 April 2014 - 11:30 AM

I'm looking at the Mede8er 800 or the PCH A410 which as far as I can tell isn't released yet.

They look to me to do the same thing, what do you guys think?

#57 cwt

cwt

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,510 posts

Posted 20 April 2014 - 07:23 PM

I'm looking at the Mede8er 800 or the PCH A410 which as far as I can tell isn't released yet.

They look to me to do the same thing, what do you guys think?

 

They both have similar format playback capability vintage and I don't know how reliable the PH410 will be with playback ; other ph's when introduced had problems  [ the mede8er's are reliable  ] but being inclined towards audiophile features I would appreciate the ess sabre  high quality dacs for 2ch ; sacd dsd file playback [ like an oppo does  - if you have that format ?] and vxp video processing if you want top notch sd video playback  :)

 

http://www.cloudmedi...pcornhour/a-410



#58 vintage1972

vintage1972

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 April 2014 - 08:39 PM

As the PCH isnt available yet, i think i might go with the Mede8er, not keen on being a beta tester of sorts if they are known for releasing buggy gear.



#59 cwt

cwt

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,510 posts

Posted 21 April 2014 - 09:56 PM

As the PCH isnt available yet, i think i might go with the Mede8er, not keen on being a beta tester of sorts if they are known for releasing buggy gear.

Good firmware support too and they've even added features over time  :thumbsup: One issue is if you have mkv's with forced subtitles the realtek chip has issues but there is a ripping trick apparently [ if you don't use another container that is ]

 

  I was so new to this and didn't even know what "Forced Subs" were until I ripped / played back one of the Star Wars and sure enough it didn't work. So the short answer is no they don't work but I found that for whatever reason sub track #3 has been the magic one that can be turned on very easily from the remote.

 



#60 vintage1972

vintage1972

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 06:49 PM

Is there anything that has a BD drive as well or am i dreaming?



#61 Drizt

Drizt

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,930 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:07 PM

Pch c300 does

#62 vintage1972

vintage1972

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:39 PM

Pch c300 does

 

Is the C300 older tech on the insides? Compared to PCH 410, Dune hd or Mede8er 800 or 1000 and it would be taking a backward step to just have a BD drive?



#63 Drizt

Drizt

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,930 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:42 PM

To be honest I don't really know. From just reading the features list I don't think there would be a big difference.

Someone who has played with both would be better equipped to answer that.

#64 K1LL3M

K1LL3M

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,627 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:50 PM

 
Is the C300 older tech on the insides? Compared to PCH 410, Dune hd or Mede8er 800 or 1000 and it would be taking a backward step to just have a BD drive?


The chip in the C300 is an older generation Sigma chip, completely different architecture to the realtec chips (personally I prefer the sigma stuff)

However due to Cinavi you will not get any latest gen chip that can stream and play discs as once it plays discs it needs a license and must implement Cinavia DRM

#65 vintage1972

vintage1972

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:51 PM

The chip in the C300 is an older generation Sigma chip, completely different architecture to the realtec chips (personally I prefer the sigma stuff)

However due to Cinavi you will not get any latest gen chip that can stream and play discs as once it plays discs it needs a license and must implement Cinavia DRM

 

 

So no go for BD drive in media player?



#66 K1LL3M

K1LL3M

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,627 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:55 PM

The C300 does support it, but it is the last one as it was released before Cinavia.

The 300 is not a bad player if you want a BD and full menu support (the other thing you cant have without Cinavia)

However, the thing is, once you start streaming, you stop playings discs and just rip everything

#67 vintage1972

vintage1972

    AV Forums Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 23 April 2014 - 08:11 PM

The C300 does support it, but it is the last one as it was released before Cinavia.

The 300 is not a bad player if you want a BD and full menu support (the other thing you cant have without Cinavia)

However, the thing is, once you start streaming, you stop playings discs and just rip everything

 

Well in the end i would watch way more ripped and downloaded stuff than straight disc, which is the reason im looking at media players as my current BD player wont play MKV or MP4 files and my laptop connected to Integra 7.8 is stuttering not sure if this is what jutter or jitter is.



#68 cwt

cwt

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,510 posts

Posted Yesterday, 05:03 AM

If you dont want 3d bluray playback vintage there's no need for the latest models ; the ph300 does 2d iso's with full menu's as Paul said  :)  



#69 jsmith

jsmith

    AV Forums Member

  • Senior Member
  • 5,716 posts

Posted Yesterday, 01:30 PM

Do HTPCs suffer the same issues when playing back ISO files?

 

In my experience no... once the .ISO image is mounted as a virtual drive.

 

JSmith :ninja: